2012

THE 2012 WINNERS ARE

Shigeyuki Kihara
Winner of the Paramount Award 2012

Shigeyuki Kihara is the winner of the Paramount Award with her work Galu Afi: Waves of Fire. The prize consists of a six month residency with the International Studio and Curatorial Program (ISCP) in New York; plus a bronze trophy by Terry Stringer.

Steve Carr
Fulbright-Wallace Arts Trust Award

Steve Carr is the winner of the Fulbright-Wallace Arts Trust Award with his work Burn Out. The prize consists of a three month residency at the Headlands Center for the Arts in Sausalito, California USA.

John Brown
The Kaipara Foundation Wallace Trust Award

John Brown is the winner of the Kaipara Foundation Wallace Trust Award with his work John Wayne.The prize consists of a three month residency at the Altes Spital in Solothurn, Switzerland.

Katie Theunissen
The Wallace Arts Trust Development Award

Katie Theunissen is the winner of The Wallace Arts Trust Development Award with her work Entanglement. The prize consists of a two month residency at the Vermont Studio Center in the United States.

Karin Hofko
Ist Runner-up Award

Karin is awarded $2,000 cash.

Tessa Laird
2nd Runner-up Award

Tessa is awarded $2,000 cash.

Erica van Zon
Jury Award

This prize is non-monetary.

The People’s Choice Award

Worth $500, this award will be determined after the Travelling Finalists Exhibition has concluded at Wallace Gallery Morrinsville on 5 May 2013.

 

 


Karin Hofko, You Were Meant to be a Photograph or a Story of Technology Taking Over, 2012, video, 3 min 55 sec

 
Tessa Laird, Demonological, 2012, screenprint and linoprint, gouache, 700 x 300mm

 

 

 

 

 

 


Erica van Zon, Chinese Desert Lines Rug, 2012, wool, canvas cotton, 800 x 1300 x 35mm

 

 

 

 

 

 



    Gareth Price,The Greenbox Agreement, 2012, Acrylic on canvas.


     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

 

Congratulations to the 2012 Finalists & Winners

Bruce

Anderson

Simone

Anderson

Callum

Arnold

Lynsie

Austin

Kathy

Barber

Alexander

Bartleet

Jana

Beer

MJP (miranda)

Binks

Katie

Breckon

Melanie

Brown

John

Brown

Matthew

Browne

Brit

Bunkley

Grae

Burton

Helen

Calder

Steve

Carr

Dino

Chai

Madeleine

Child

Elliot

Collins

Matthew

Couper

Rosanne

Croucher

Jonathan

Cuming

Andrew

DeBoer

Antony

Densham

Nicola

Donald

Andrea

du Chatenier

Anah

Dunsheath

Victoria Edward &

Ina Johann

Zena

Elliott

Elke

Finkenauer

Marian

Fountain

William

Galpin

Scott

Gardiner

Louisa

Geddes

Nicola

Gibbons

Roy

Good

Jacquelyn

Greenbank

Natalie

Guy

Wei Lun

Ha

Kristin

Hatland

Yolunda

Hickman

Graeme

Hitchcock

Karin

Hofko

Nicola

Holden

Noel

Ivanoff

Shelley

Jacobson

David

Jarvis Curno

Gina

Jones

Locust

Jones

Alexandra

Kennedy

Susanne

Kerr

Hannah

Kidd

Shigeyuki

Kihara

Ki Hyun

Kim

Tessa

Laird

Peata

Larkin

Andy

Leleisi'uao

Philip

Madill

Leigh

Martin

Jennifer

Mason

Brendan

McGorry

Simon

McIntyre

Julian

McKinnon

Paul

McLachlan

Peter

Mclaren

John

Mclean

Lynda

McNamara

Louise

McRae

Barry

Moffatt

Ian

Moore

Chris

Mules

Will

Ngakuru

Christian

Nicolson

Shannon

Novak

Becky

Nunes

Isla

Osborne

John

Oxborough

Anders

Palm

PJ

Paterson

Jessica

Pearless

Richard

Pearse

Audrey

Periot

Anna

Perry

Chris

Pole

Gareth

Price

John

Pusateri

Toby

Raine

Lorraine

Rastorfer

Linda

Roche

Steve

Rood

Anne

Rush

Mark

Rutledge

Andre

Sampson

Alexandra

Savtchenko-Belskaia

Bevan

Shaw

Simon

Shepheard

Glen

Snow

Jill

Sorenson

Justin

Spiers

Debbie

Stenzel

Kathryn

Stevens

Heather

Straka

Richard

Stratton

Karyn

Taylor

Serene

Thain

Katie

Theunissen

Rob

Tucker

Jacqueline

Tuckey

Erica

Van Zon

Dietlind

Wagner

Nick

Wall

Vincent

Ward

Julia

Webb

Robert

West

Wayne 

Wilson-Wong

Glen

Wolfgramm

Evan

Woodruffe

Aurelia

Zatta